Georgia applies so called “territorial taxation principle” for natural persons (individuals). In other words, individuals in Georgia are exempted from personal income tax on income received from non-Georgian (foreign) source.
Tax exemption of foreign source income in Georgia -the legal base
Article 82. 1 (u) of the Georgian tax code
“1. The following types of income of natural persons shall be exempt from income tax:
1. u) income (including gain) received by a resident natural person, which does not belong to Georgian source income”.
Notably, the above-cited paragraph mentions “resident natural person” because the subject of personal income tax of resident individuals is worldwide income and they receive the exemption on foreign source income based on the separate, article 81, while the subject of personal income tax of non-residents is only Georgian source income. Thus, the final tax implication on foreign source income of resident and non-resident individuals are similar-0 tax.
The term tax resident of Georgia is explained in my another article which you can read HERE.
Territorial taxation for individuals in GeorgiaThe real meaning of “foreign source income” in Georgia
There is a big misunderstanding among many foreigners living or planning to move to Georgia that “Any income received from abroad is foreign source income therefore, is fully exempted from personal income tax in Georgia”.
This is a huge misinterpretation of the law which might lead to many individuals to face the problems with Georgian tax authorities (additional tax assessments and the sanctions which can also lead to criminal case if the additional (not paid) tax liability is 100k GEL and more).
Bellow I will provide the brief explanation of why any income received from abroad is NOT foreign source income, thus is NOT exempted from personal income tax in Georgia.
Definition of “foreign source income” based on the Georgian tax code
The article #104 of Georgian tax code is dedicated for determining a source of income for purposes of taxation in Georgia. We should rely ONLY article 104 of GTC when we analyze whether the income is the Georgian source or not.
The article #104 is very long and complicated, entirely discussing it would require to write more than 20 pages, so I will briefly analyze the most important and most frequently applicable paragraphs of this article which will hopefully demonstrate that the term “foreign source income” shall not be understood literally, as any income received from abroad.
Note: The article 104 does not directly provide definition of “foreign source income” but explains what is a “Georgian source income” and whatever is not a “Georgian source income” is automatically a “foreign source income”, so if the income does not fall in neither paragraph provided in the mentioned article, it means that the income comes from the foreign source.
The article 104 of Georgian tax code:
1.“For the purposes of this Section, Georgian source income shall be:
c) income earned from the delivery of services in Georgia. For this purpose, unless otherwise provided by this article, services shall be deemed to be delivered in Georgia, if:
c.g) a service provider and a service recipient are in different states and the service provider is a Georgian resident, except where the service provider delivers services through its permanent establishment in another country that confirms the fact that the service provider has delivered services in another country (other than in Georgia).”
My understanding of the definition of the source of service fee (above paragraph) is the following:
If a cross-border service delivery takes place and a service provider and service recipient are residents of different states, the income gained from this transaction shall be categorized as Georgian source income, if a provider is a Georgian resident and opposite, the income is a foreign source if a provider is non-resident (with some exceptions).
Let put this in other words: based on the paragraph above, service fee is Georgian source income if it comes from abroad and service fee is foreign source income if it comes from Georgia.
For example, if a Georgian resident individual provides translation service to a French company, and French company remunerates this service and transfers money to Georgia, this income is considered as Georgian source income regardless the fact that the income was actually received from abroad, because the service provider is Georgian resident.
As a result, that income is taxable in Georgia because it is not considered as a “foreign source income”.
So, as you see, definition of “foreign source income” sometimes is understood opposite to literal meaning: If money is received from abroad it is a Georgian source income and if money is paid from Georgian to abroad, it is a foreign source income.
Notably, the rule above has several exceptions (e.g. permanent establishment in Georgia, accruing costs by non-resident on Georgian territory for provision service to a resident, etc.) which even increases number of cases when the income is considered as Georgian source.
The exceptional rules are not analyzed in this article. If you need more detailed analyses of the article 104, please contact me here.
Which type of incomes received from abroad usually are foreign source income?
The sub-paragraph “c.g” of the article 104 which I briefly explained above, refer to service provisions and frequently are subject of different interpretations (complicated clause), however, there are type of incomes which with greater certainty are considered as foreign source income, if they are received from abroad.
The non-exhaustive list of those type of incomes is following: