Georgia publishes amended text of tax treaties with Iceland, Ireland, Finland, Luxemburg, Slovenia
The Republic of Georgia’s Ministry of Finance
The Republic of Georgia’s Ministry of Finance on 23th July this year published the synthesized text of tax treaties with five countries, as amended by the Multilateral Convention to Implement Tax Treaty Related Measures to Prevent Base Erosion and Profit Shifting (MLI).
The five tax treaties published concern Iceland, Ireland, Finland, Luxemburg, and Slovenia. The MLI entered into force for Georgia on 1st of July 2019. Notably, Georgia has signed MLI on 7th June 2019.
Georgia has signed double taxation agreements with 56 countries, 34 of which are the subject of amendments via the MLI. The changes to those 34 treaties will take place gradually.
The Georgian Ministry of Finance has published the amended versions of several treaties on its official website, with the note “DTA, MLI synthesized text.”
To date, the MLI has changed eight Georgia double taxation agreements. The other amended agreements are with India, Serbia, and UK. 26 more will be changed soon.
Notably, Georgia accepted only the OECD/G20 base erosion profit shifting (BEPS) plan minimum standards in the MLI.  The most frequently applied change to Georgia bilateral tax treaties is to add a principal purpose test to the treaty as Georgia does not apply the mutual agreement procedure in practice yet.
Note: This article has previously beein published by Gela Barshovi on “MNETax”.
About the author: Gela Barshovi is an international and Georgian tax adviser. He a managing partner of an audit and consulting firm TPsolution. For farther questions regarding the article  you can directly contact him at
Was it helpful?
If you liked the article and are interested in learning more, you can use the contact form or reach out to us directly to receive a consultation with the author.