New criteria must be met by Virtual Zone Persons to enjoy corporate income tax exemption in Georgia
Taxation of Virtual Zone Companies A new guideline is available
A new guideline from the Georgian Revenue Service regarding taxation of Virtual Zone Persons in Georgia
A few days ago, the Georgian Revenue Service (GRS) published a new guideline on the taxation of Virtual Zone Persons (VZP) providing some necessary clarification on this disputable tax matter.
If you do not yet know, a VZP is a special tax status applicable to IT companies operating in Georgia and providing certain types of software-related services from Georgia abroad. In such cases, VZPs are supposed to enjoy 0% corporate income tax (CIT) on the distribution of profits (distribution of dividends is subject to CIT in Georgia).
More details about VZP taxation as well as a comparison with the tax status of “international company” (both statuses are applicable to IT firms in Georgia) can be found here.
Unclear law about Virtual Zone Person taxation in the country of Georgia
The purpose of the newly published guideline from the GRS was to clarify the unclear tax issues that have become the subject of recent disputes between tens of VZPs and the Georgian government.
At the start of 2021, the GRS began to interpret the tax law regarding VZPs in a new manner. This new interpretation was radically different compared to the previous interpretation of the same law commonly accepted by the business community and the government for the last ten years since VZP status was introduced in 2011.
According to the new interpretation, if a VZP does not hire local IT staff and/or VZP foreign developers (including shareholders who are developers at the same time) do not spend sufficient time within a fiscal year in Georgia, then no tax benefit will be granted.
As a result, after declaring the above-mentioned approach, the GRS started to one-by-one contact almost all VZPs operating in Georgia and request them to pay corporate income tax retrospectively, considering the statute of limitation, this is three years in Georgia.
The legal basis for the GRS to claim taxes from Virtual Zone Persons
Notably, the main legal basis for the GRS to challenge Virtual Zone Companies was the following wording provided in the law “on information technology zones of Georgia”, Article 6:
Activities in the virtual zone shall comprise the economic activities of legal persons related to the production of ITs in the territory of Georgia.”
Even though, it is not explained in any law of Georgia, what it means when it states “production of IT in the territory of Georgia,” the above wording was interpreted by the GRS as the following: VZP IT staff (including shareholders who also are software developers) should spend most of the year in Georgia and bring fiscal benefits to the country (by paying salaries to themselves and local staff and wage taxes to the Georgian budget) as well as contribute to the development of the IT field locally. According to the GRS, if no such benefits are received, then no tax exemption shall be given to VZPs.
This issue has become the subject of big discussion and many VZPs chose the path of tax disputes instead of just paying taxes retrospectively based on the GRS’s verbal request (I am currently defending the interests of multiple VZPs in tax dispute processes).
The problem VZPs faced in 2021 can be summarized in the following way:
Ten years after introducing the law regarding VZPs, the government of Georgia realized that Georgia has not received enough benefit (tax revenue, the development of the IT field, flow of new knowledge into the country) in exchange for providing tax exemption to VZPs. To receive said benefits, the authorities assumed that it would be logical to set additional preconditions for VZPs applicable retrospectively (e.g., hiring local staff, paying salaries and tax, having a physical office, and so on), GRS has considered the above-mentioned wording of the law “Activities in the virtual zone shall comprise the economic activities of legal persons related to the production of ITs in the territory of Georgia” as such precondition.
However, the above-wording is subject of various interpretation and does not belong to the applicable Law-Georgian Tax Code which is prevailing to the “law on information technology zones” and GTC was not (is not) worded in a way that taxpayers (VZP shareholders) could make conclusion that additional preconditions must be met for the tax exemption. For instance, the precondition that they must spend most of the year in Georgia and/or hire local IT staff and pay them/themselves a significant amount of salary. No law ever mentioned these preconditions directly or indirectly.
For more information about the new approach of the GRS regarding VZP tax exemption, you can read my previous article here.
As a result, some clarifications were needed by the lawmakers of Georgia. Otherwise, the dispute would have continued on long into the future.
That is why the GRS introduced the new guideline and provided an explanation of what criteria need to be met by VZPs to qualify for CIT exemption.