Gela Barshovi started his career in the Audit department of Georgian tax administration where he spent 7 years (2010-2017) working on different positions. In 2015-2017 he was the chief auditor and team leader at Transfer Pricing division of the department. His main responsibilities included conducting audit of transfer pricing and tax treaty application, consulting the colleagues, leading the group, initiating new approaches regarding international taxation.
Before 2015 Gela was the chief auditor and team leader involved in the field tax audits therefore he gained valuable practical experience and deep knowledge in international taxation and Georgian tax legislation.
In parallel, Gela has been working as a trainer at the Academy of Ministry of Finance since 2015.
Between March 2015 and September 2017 he was a member of working party 6 of OECD BEPS project where he personally took part in current amendments of the OECD transfer pricing legislation.
In July 2017 Gela was invited as an event expert by the OECD to conduct trainings for tax inspectors of developing countries in transfer pricing issues in Ankara, Turkey.
In July 2018 he was successfully graduated from LLN program of international tax law at Vienna University of Economics and Business in Vienna, Austria. The program is among the world’s top 10 programs in this field.
In March 2018 he started working at BDO Austria as Transfer Pricing consultant in parallel of his studies in Vienna.
After graduating the LLM program Gela continued his career in the head office of the Germany-based multinational group as a senior associate/expert in the areas of transfer pricing and tax treaty application.
Since May 2019 Gela has been a managing partner of the audit company TPsolution.